Budget Electric Scooters: What $300, $500 and $800 Buy
Under $300 most electric scooters pair a 250-500W motor with a 250-420Wh battery good for roughly 15 to 19 mph, while $500 to $800 buys pneumatic tires, dual suspension and packs up to about 750Wh.
Budget friendly electric scooters typically range from about $150 to $800, and what changes across that spread is not top speed so much as the brakes, tires, water resistance and how close the real range comes to the number printed on the box. Below $300 you get a single small motor and simple electronic braking; by $500 to $800 you start seeing pneumatic tires, some suspension and a battery large enough that a realistic range derate still leaves you with a usable commute.
What you get under $300
Under $300 the corners cut are consistent across brands: a single hub motor in the 250-500W range, a battery pack of roughly 250-420Wh, solid or airless foam tires that ride harsher but cannot go flat, and braking that is electronic (regenerative) only or paired with a rear fender or drum rather than a disc. Top speed usually sits at 15-19 mph, which keeps the scooter classed as a low-speed device under most city and campus rules rather than a moped. The Hiboy KS4 Pro Refurbished lists at $273 with a 417.6 Wh battery and a 500W motor, and the Hiboy S2R Plus Refurbished comes in at $280 with a smaller 313.2 Wh pack. Both are refurbished or open-box units, which is common at this price and usually means a shorter warranty than the same model sold new. Suspension is rare, fenders are minimal, and the display is typically a basic battery-percentage readout rather than an app-connected dashboard.

What $300 to $500 adds
Move into the $300-$500 band and battery capacity typically climbs to 400-500Wh, which buys real miles rather than a higher top speed. Motors stay mostly in the 350-500W range, but the deck gets firmer, footrests get wider, and a front headlight becomes bright enough to be seen by rather than to see by. The Hiboy S2 Pro Refurbished runs $327 for a 417.6 Wh pack and a 19 mph top speed, while the Hiboy VE1 Pro Refurbished costs $420 for a 480 Wh battery and a 23 mph top speed, so within one brand, $93 more buys both a bigger pack (480 vs 417.6 Wh) and 4 mph more top speed, at the cost of about 11.5 lb more weight. Braking is still mostly electronic-plus-drum; a mechanical disc brake, front and rear, is the one upgrade worth paying extra for if you ride in traffic, because electronic-only braking loses stopping power as the battery runs low.
What $500 to $800 buys
By $500-$800 batteries reach 480-750Wh, tires are usually pneumatic (air-filled, better grip and ride comfort, but they can go flat), and dual suspension starts to appear on models built for rougher pavement. The Varla Falcon Urban Commuting is priced at $599 with a 499.2 Wh pack and a 500W motor good for 22 mph, and the Hiboy MAX Pro lists at $657 with a larger 720 Wh battery, also a 500W motor and a 22 mph top speed, built around off-road-style tires rather than outright speed. At this level a front mechanical disc brake is common, some models add turn signals, and IP ratings start reaching IPX5 (light rain resistant), up from the IPX4 splash resistance typical under $500.
Prices and specs below reflect each model’s current listing, checked September 2026:
| Price band | Model | Price | Battery | Top speed | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300 | Hiboy KS4 Pro Refurbished | $273 | 417.6 Wh | 19 mph | 40.6 lb |
| Under $300 | Hiboy S2R Plus Refurbished | $280 | 313.2 Wh | 19 mph | 31.5 lb |
| $300-$500 | Hiboy S2 Pro Refurbished | $327 | 417.6 Wh | 19 mph | 37.4 lb |
| $300-$500 | Hiboy VE1 Pro Refurbished | $420 | 480 Wh | 23 mph | 48.94 lb |
| $500-$800 | Varla Falcon Urban Commuting | $599 | 499.2 Wh | 22 mph | 50 lb |
| $500-$800 | Hiboy MAX Pro | $657 | 720 Wh | 22 mph | 51.59 lb |
Are budget electric scooters worth it?
For a short, mostly flat commute of a few miles a day, a sub-$500 scooter with UL 2272 certification is a reasonable buy, and the money saved is real. For a daily commute over about five miles, one with hills, or one that has to survive rain and potholes, the $500-$800 band tends to pay for itself in fewer flats, better stopping distance and a smaller gap between claimed and real range. If your round trip runs closer to 10-15 miles, also compare cost per mile against an entry-level electric bike, which typically covers more range per dollar of battery because pedaling supplements the motor.
Battery safety: what UL 2272 actually certifies
UL 2272 is a system-level safety standard covering a scooter’s battery pack, charger, motor controller and wiring harness together, not just the cells. To pass, a device must not catch fire, explode, rupture or leak electrolyte, or create a shock hazard under UL’s test conditions. The Consumer Product Safety Commission called on manufacturers, importers and retailers of micromobility devices to comply with UL 2272, and with UL 2849 for e-bikes, starting in December 2022, but that does not guarantee every marketplace listing meets it, especially unbranded scooters sold only online. Check the product listing or manual for the UL 2272 mark before buying, and never leave any scooter charging unattended overnight, certified or not.
How real is the range you’re quoted?
Range printed on a scooter’s spec sheet is measured close to ideal conditions: a rider near 165 lb, flat pavement, a constant moderate speed and mild temperature. Independent range testing across a dozen popular scooter models found real-world range running from about 53% up to 90% of the claimed figure, averaging around 70%; riders over roughly 220 lb, hilly routes, stop-and-go traffic and cold weather all pull that number down further, sometimes toward half of the advertised range. As a worked example, take a generic 500Wh pack: riding at a steady pace that draws roughly 300W on average, well under a typical 500W motor’s rated peak, gives about 500 ÷ 300 = 1.7 hours of ride time, or roughly 25 miles at an average moving speed of 15 mph in ideal conditions. Applying the derate above brings that closer to 15-18 real miles, which is the number to plan a commute around, not the number on the listing.
Where the rest of the budget gets cut
Beyond the motor, battery and brakes, several smaller things separate a $250 scooter from a $750 one:
- Cell quality and battery management: name-brand 18650 or 21700 cells with a real battery management system versus generic cells with minimal protection circuitry.
- Warranty length: often 90 days to a year on the cheapest listings versus one to two years higher up.
- Replaceable battery: rare below $500; most budget packs are sealed into the deck.
- Spare parts and support: established brands stock tires, controllers and chargers; unbranded scooters often do not.
- Lighting: a small front light meant to make you visible, not to light the road, on almost every model under $500.
If a listing gives you only a voltage and an amp-hour rating instead of watt-hours, run it through our Ah-to-Wh calculator before comparing it against the packs above, since Wh, not Ah alone, is what determines real range and price per mile.
Budget scooters almost always use standard lithium-ion cells rather than the LiFePO4 chemistry common in home battery packs, a difference covered in our LiFePO4 vs lithium-ion comparison; lithium-ion packs more energy into less weight, which matters when the scooter has to be carried up stairs or onto a train.
For scooters above $800, with dual motors, longer suspension travel and range in the 40-60 mile class, see our full electric scooter buying guides.
Frequently asked questions
Is there a good electric scooter under $300?
Yes, for a short, mostly flat commute under about five miles a day. Expect a 250-420Wh battery, a 15-19 mph top speed and electronic-only braking, and confirm the listing carries UL 2272 certification before buying.
How long do budget electric scooter batteries last?
Most scooter packs use lithium-ion cells rated for roughly 500-1,000 full charge cycles before capacity falls to about 70-80% of new, which works out to about two to four years of regular commuting depending on how the battery is stored and charged; heat and storing it fully charged both shorten that life.
Do cheap electric scooters need UL 2272 certification?
Any electric scooter sold in the US should carry it. The Consumer Product Safety Commission pushed manufacturers, importers and retailers to comply starting in December 2022, but enforcement on third-party marketplace listings is inconsistent, so check for the mark yourself rather than assuming it is there.
Are budget electric scooters safe to ride at night?
Only with help: the stock front light on most sub-$500 scooters is meant to make you visible, not to light the road ahead. Add a brighter clip-on light, reflective tape or a vest, and a helmet, before riding after dark.
What breaks first on a cheap electric scooter?
Tires usually fail first, whether that is a puncture in a pneumatic tire or a crack in a solid one, followed by brake cables and pads on rim or drum systems, then the folding-stem latch loosening after repeated folding and unfolding.