Velotric Electric Bikes: 2026 Lineup Compared
Velotric’s US site lists 14 e-bikes, including one trike, from two 39-pound city bikes to a fat-tire model rated for a 560-pound load, and 12 of the 14 switch between Class 1, 2 and 3 riding modes.
How this page makes money. Some links on this page are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission (on this page: Himiway). Brands that pay us nothing are included wherever leaving them out would make a comparison less useful.
Velotric’s US electric-bike collection listed 14 models in October 2026: commuter and city bikes, a cruiser, two hybrids, two fat-tire bikes, a cargo/utility bike, two folding bikes and a three-wheeled trike, priced from $1,299 to $2,499 (maker list price, October 2026; four models were marked down from their regular prices). Every current model lists a UL 2271-certified battery and UL 2849 (electrical system) certification, and 12 of the 14 let the rider switch between Class 1, 2 and 3 riding modes from the display instead of being locked to one speed limit at the factory. That flexibility, more than any single spec, is what separates Velotric from the budget e-bike brands it competes with on price in the wider electric bike market.
Velotric’s current lineup at a glance
The table below covers all 14 models. Every spec and price comes from that model’s page on velotricbike.com, so battery, weight, load and range are Velotric’s own claims rather than independent measurements.

| Model | Category | Battery | Motor (rated, torque) | Weight | Max load | Claimed range (assist / throttle) | Ride classes | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Velotric Discover 3 | Commuter | 730 Wh | 750W, 75Nm | 61 lb | 440 lb | 80 / 65 mi | 1/2/3 | $1,999 |
| Velotric Discover M | Commuter, mid-drive | 801.6 Wh | 500W mid-drive, 100Nm | 60 lb | 440 lb | 95 / 70 mi | 1/2/3 | $2,499 |
| Velotric Discover 2 | Commuter | 705.6 Wh | 750W, 75Nm | 63 lb | 440 lb | 75 / 60 mi | 1/2/3 | $1,499 (reg. $1,999) |
| Velotric Tempo | City, lightweight | 374 Wh | 350W, 45Nm | 39 lb | 330 lb | 60 / 40 mi | 1/2/3 | $1,499 |
| Velotric T1 ST Plus | City, lightweight | 352.8 Wh | 350W, 40Nm | 39 lb | 330 lb | 70 mi / no throttle | 1/3 | $1,399 (reg. $1,649) |
| Velotric Breeze 1 | Cruiser | 627 Wh | 750W, 65Nm | 48 lb | 330 lb | 70 / 55 mi | 1/2/3 | $1,799 |
| Velotric Summit 2 | Hybrid | 801.6 Wh | 750W, 100Nm | 57 lb | 440 lb | 95 / 70 mi | 1/2/3 | $2,099 |
| Velotric Summit 1 | Hybrid | 705.6 Wh | 750W, 90Nm | 62 lb | 440 lb | 70 / 60 mi | 1/2/3 | $1,699 (reg. $1,999) |
| Velotric Nomad 2X | Fat tire, full suspension | 801.6 Wh | 750W, 105Nm | 80 lb | 560 lb | 75 / 50 mi | 1/2/3 | $2,399 ($2,499 camo) |
| Velotric Nomad 2 | Fat tire | 705.6 Wh | 750W, 90Nm | 75 lb | 505 lb | 65 / 45 mi | 1/2/3 | $1,999 |
| Velotric GoMad | Cargo/utility | 801.6 Wh | 750W, 85Nm | 77 lb | 500 lb | 75 / 50 mi | 1/2/3 | $1,999 |
| Velotric Fold 1 Plus | Folding | 608 Wh | 750W, 75Nm | 63 lb | 450 lb | 68 / 45 mi | 1/2/3 | $1,499 |
| Velotric Fold 1 | Folding | 608 Wh | 750W, 70Nm | 63 lb | 440 lb | 55 / 45 mi | 1/2/3 | $1,299 (reg. $1,499) |
| Velotric Triker | Trike | 48V, 16.75Ah (about 804 Wh) | 750W, 90Nm | 85.8 lb | 500 lb | 60 / 50 mi | 1/2 | $2,499 |
Prices are maker list prices, October 2026, from velotricbike.com; “reg.” is Velotric’s own crossed-out regular price on the four models it had marked down. Velotric’s spec sheets base range on a 187 lb rider in the lowest assist setting on flat roads (198 lb for the Triker), so treat those numbers as a best case. Max load is Velotric’s total rating, and its GoMad page says that total includes the bike’s own weight as well as the rider, cargo and any passenger.
Twelve models switch between Class 1, 2 and 3 from the display. The T1 ST Plus is Class 1/3 and has no throttle, and the Triker is Class 1/2 with a 20 mph ceiling. Velotric’s pages for the Discover 3, Discover M, Summit 2 and GoMad also describe an app-enabled Custom Mode that unlocks the throttle in Class 3 up to 28 mph where local rules permit; Velotric says it is not available in California, and its Tempo page says the Tempo does not support it. Every model except two lists a switchable torque-and-cadence sensor: the T1 ST Plus has a torque sensor only and the Fold 1 a cadence sensor only.
Velotric’s commuter e-bikes: Discover 3, Discover M, Summit 2 and Tempo
The Discover 3, Discover M, Summit 2 and Tempo are the core of Velotric’s commuter range, and they split by how much torque and range you’re paying for. The Velotric Discover 3 is the mainstream model: a 750W rear hub motor, 75 Nm of torque and a step-through frame (the only frame Velotric lists for it), aimed at an easy daily commute rather than a workout. Velotric labels it a best seller on its US site; see our Velotric Discover 3 and the wider list of best commuter electric bikes for how it stacks up against other brands.
The Velotric Discover M is the mid-drive bike in this lineup, swapping the hub motor for a 500W mid-drive motor rated at 100 Nm of torque, versus 75 Nm from the Discover 3’s hub motor. A mid-drive motor pushes through the bike’s own gears rather than spinning the wheel directly, which is why it climbs better at the same wattage; our hub motor vs mid-drive guide covers the trade-offs. The Discover M also carries the longest quoted range in the lineup, tied with the Summit 2 at up to 95 miles. See the Velotric Discover M for more.
The Velotric Summit 2 targets mixed pavement-and-gravel riding rather than pure commuting: it shares the Discover M’s 801.6Wh battery but keeps a hub motor, and its 1,300W peak output matches the GoMad’s; only the Nomad 2X lists more, at 1,400W. Read the Velotric Summit 2 for details.
The Velotric Tempo is the outlier. At 39 lb it ties the T1 ST Plus as the lightest bike Velotric sells, built around a 374Wh battery, about half the 730Wh to 801.6Wh of the other three commuters, and a 350W motor where they use 500W or 750W. It trades range and torque for a bike light enough to carry up stairs or lift onto a car rack. See the Velotric Tempo.
Velotric’s cargo e-bike: the GoMad
The Velotric GoMad is Velotric’s cargo and utility bike, rated for a 500 lb total payload with a 176 lb limit on the rear rack; Velotric’s GoMad page says that 500 lb covers the bike itself (77 lb), the rider, cargo and any passenger. Velotric says a single 801.6Wh battery covers up to 75 miles of pedal-assist range, roughly doubling with the optional second battery. Like the commuters, the GoMad switches between Class 1, 2 and 3 from the display, and it is one of four models whose Velotric pages describe the app-enabled Custom Mode covered in the notes under the lineup table. See the Velotric GoMad for how it compares with dedicated cargo bikes.
Velotric’s folding e-bikes: Fold 1 Plus and Fold 1
The Velotric Fold 1 Plus folds in three steps without tools and weighs 63 lb on Velotric’s spec sheet (62 lb in its product copy), running a 608Wh battery, smaller than the 730Wh to 801.6Wh packs on the Discover 3, Discover M and Summit 2, the usual trade-off on a folding frame. Velotric quotes up to 68 miles of pedal-assist range and 45 miles on throttle alone. It’s the pick if the bike has to live in an apartment, a car trunk or a train vestibule rather than a garage; see the wider best folding electric bikes list and our Velotric Fold 1 Plus.
The cheaper Velotric Fold 1 shares the 608Wh battery, 750W rating and 63 lb weight but lists 70 Nm instead of 75 Nm, a cadence-only sensor instead of the Plus’s torque-and-cadence sensor, a 1.8-inch LCD instead of a 3.5-inch color display, and 55 miles of pedal-assist range against 68. Velotric rates it for 440 lb against the Plus’s 450 lb.
Velotric’s fat-tire, cruiser, lightweight and three-wheel models
The Velotric Nomad 2 and Nomad 2X are the fat-tire bikes. The Nomad 2X adds full air suspension and lists the highest torque of Velotric’s hub-motor bikes, 105 Nm, and the highest peak power in the lineup, 1,400W, plus a 560 lb maximum load and a 1,000 lb towing rating, all per Velotric. At 80 lb it is also the heaviest two-wheeler Velotric sells. The Nomad 2 is the simpler fat-tire option at 75 lb, with 90 Nm, a 705.6Wh battery and a 505 lb maximum load.
The Discover 2 and Summit 1 are the generation before the Discover 3 and Summit 2, and both were marked down in October 2026. Each runs a 705.6Wh battery and a 750W motor with a 440 lb load rating; the Summit 1 lists 90 Nm against the Discover 2’s 75 Nm. The newer models add battery capacity: 730Wh on the Discover 3 and 801.6Wh on the Summit 2.
The Breeze 1 is Velotric’s cruiser: 48 lb, a 627Wh battery and a 750W motor with 65 Nm, the lowest torque of its 750W bikes, and a 330 lb load rating. The T1 ST Plus matches the Tempo’s 39 lb but goes further toward a plain bicycle, with a 352.8Wh battery, a 350W, 40 Nm motor, a torque sensor only and no throttle.
The Velotric Triker is a three-wheeled trike with a 750W, 90 Nm motor, a 48V, 16.75Ah battery (about 804Wh), an 85.8 lb weight and a 500 lb maximum load including the rear basket. It is limited to Class 1 and 2, and it showed as sold out in every color on Velotric’s US site in October 2026. See our best electric tricycles for adults for other adult trikes.
How Velotric’s prices compare per watt-hour
Dividing a battery’s price by its capacity gives a rough price-per-watt-hour figure. It isn’t a full verdict on value, since motor type, suspension, brakes and certification all cost money too, but it’s a fast way to see which brands price their batteries aggressively. As a worked example: an 800Wh battery on a $2,000 bike works out to $2.50 per watt-hour ($2,000 divided by 800Wh).
At October 2026 prices, Velotric’s lineup runs from about $2.12 per watt-hour on the marked-down Discover 2 and $2.14 on the Fold 1 up to roughly $3.97 on the T1 ST Plus and $4.01 on the Tempo, the two 39 lb bikes, which trade battery size for low weight. Among models selling at their regular price, the Fold 1 Plus ($2.47) and GoMad ($2.49) are the cheapest per watt-hour. The table below adds rival bikes at similar price points, using each maker’s own US price (maker list price, October 2026).
| Model | Category | Battery | Price | Price per Wh |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Velotric Discover 2 | Commuter | 705.6 Wh | $1,499 (reg. $1,999) | about $2.12 |
| Velotric Fold 1 | Folding | 608 Wh | $1,299 (reg. $1,499) | about $2.14 |
| Velotric Summit 1 | Hybrid | 705.6 Wh | $1,699 (reg. $1,999) | about $2.41 |
| Velotric Fold 1 Plus | Folding | 608 Wh | $1,499 | about $2.47 |
| Velotric GoMad | Cargo | 801.6 Wh | $1,999 | about $2.49 |
| Velotric Summit 2 | Hybrid | 801.6 Wh | $2,099 | about $2.62 |
| Velotric Discover 3 | Commuter | 730 Wh | $1,999 | about $2.74 |
| Velotric Nomad 2 | Fat tire | 705.6 Wh | $1,999 | about $2.83 |
| Velotric Breeze 1 | Cruiser | 627 Wh | $1,799 | about $2.87 |
| Velotric Nomad 2X | Fat tire, full suspension | 801.6 Wh | $2,399 | about $2.99 |
| Velotric Triker | Trike | about 804 Wh | $2,499 | about $3.11 |
| Velotric Discover M | Commuter, mid-drive | 801.6 Wh | $2,499 | about $3.12 |
| Velotric T1 ST Plus | City, lightweight | 352.8 Wh | $1,399 (reg. $1,649) | about $3.97 |
| Velotric Tempo | City, lightweight | 374 Wh | $1,499 | about $4.01 |
| Himiway C3 / Cargo | Cargo | 960 Wh | $1,499 | about $1.56 |
| Rad Power RadRunner™ Max Cargo Utility Bike | Cargo | 672 Wh | $2,299 | about $3.42 |
| Lectric XP4 750 | Commuter | 840 Wh | $1,299 | about $1.55 |
| Rad Power Radster™ Road Commuter Bike | Commuter | 720 Wh | $1,999 | about $2.78 |
| Heybike Ranger 3.0 Pro | Folding | 720 Wh | $1,399 | about $1.94 |
| Aventon Soltera 3 ADV | Commuter, lightweight | 366.8 Wh | $1,499 | about $4.09 |
Lectric’s XP4 750, Himiway’s C3 Cargo and Heybike’s Ranger 3.0 Pro all undercut every Velotric model in the table on raw price per watt-hour. That doesn’t make any of them faster or better built, and the figure ignores what else the money buys: Velotric lists UL 2271 and UL 2849 certification on every model and a switchable torque-and-cadence sensor on 12 of its 14, so compare those line items too. Several prices here, Velotric’s and the rivals’, are sale prices set against a higher crossed-out regular price. Price per watt-hour is a starting filter, not the whole comparison, and it’s worth rechecking any time a sale drops a price, since the ranking above can flip with one discount.
Which Velotric model fits which rider
- Want the safest default for a daily commute: the Velotric Discover 3, for its mainstream hub motor and step-through frame.
- Climbing hills or riding a longer commute and don’t mind paying more: the Velotric Discover M, for the mid-drive’s extra torque and the lineup’s longest range.
- Splitting time between pavement and light trail or gravel: the Velotric Summit 2.
- Need to lift the bike often, carry it upstairs or fit a small apartment: the Velotric Tempo or T1 ST Plus, both 39 lb, or the folding Velotric Fold 1 Plus if it also has to fit a car trunk or a train vestibule.
- Replacing car trips for errands, school runs or deliveries: the Velotric GoMad and its 500 lb payload rating.
- Riding sand, snow or rough trails: the Velotric Nomad 2, or the full-suspension Nomad 2X, which Velotric pitches at heavier loads and bigger riders.
- Want three wheels and a lower top speed: the Velotric Triker, which defaults to 12 mph and tops out at 20 mph.
None of this is ranked from independent testing; thewattguide.com hasn’t ridden any of these bikes. The comparisons above come from Velotric’s published specs and prices. For a broader framework on matching a rider to a bike, see which electric bike should I buy.
Frequently asked questions
Is Velotric a good e-bike brand?
Every current Velotric model carries UL 2271 (battery) and UL 2849 (electrical system) certification, and Velotric backs its bikes with a two-year warranty on the battery and electrical components (motor, controller, charger, lights and sensors), plus a longer frame warranty on some models. thewattguide.com hasn’t ridden a Velotric; this answer rests on Velotric’s published certifications and warranty terms.
What’s the difference between Class 1, 2 and 3 on a Velotric e-bike?
Class 1 is pedal-assist only, capped at 20 mph, with no throttle. Class 2 adds a throttle that also caps at 20 mph. Class 3 raises the pedal-assist limit to 28 mph and typically drops the throttle. Most current Velotric models let a rider switch between all three from the display rather than locking one in at purchase; see our guide to e-bike classes for where each one can legally ride, and how fast electric bikes go for how that compares with other brands.
Is a 750W Velotric still an e-bike?
It depends on whose definition. Federal law defines a low-speed electric bicycle, for consumer-product safety rules, as a two- or three-wheeled vehicle with fully operable pedals, a motor of less than 750W and a top speed under 20 mph on motor power alone. New York’s Vehicle and Traffic Law 102-c also says less than 750W, while California’s Vehicle Code 312.5 allows a motor that does not exceed 750W. Eleven of Velotric’s 14 models list a 750W rated motor, so they fit California’s wording but sit exactly on the federal and New York line rather than under it; the Discover M (500W), Tempo and T1 ST Plus (350W each) are under all three.
Top speed matters as much as wattage. California’s Class 3 is pedal-assist only, up to 28 mph, and New York caps Class 3 at 25 mph and allows it only in cities of one million people or more. Most Velotric models let the rider set the top assisted speed anywhere from 12 to 28 mph, so the 28 mph Class 3 setting is above New York’s cap. A Velotric in Custom Mode, with the throttle unlocked to 28 mph, fits no class in either state and exceeds the 20 mph motor-only ceiling in the federal definition. California also requires makers to fix a permanent label to each e-bike showing its class, top assisted speed and motor wattage, so read that label, then check your own state’s vehicle code for licensing, age, helmet and path rules before you ride.
Which Velotric e-bike has the longest range?
The Discover M and Summit 2 tie at up to 95 miles of claimed pedal-assist range, both running an 801.6Wh battery. Real-world range on any e-bike depends heavily on rider weight, terrain, tire pressure and how much throttle gets used, so treat that figure as a ceiling rather than an average.
How long is Velotric’s battery warranty?
Two years on the battery and electrical parts (motor, throttle, controller, charger, display, lights and sensors), per Velotric’s warranty policy, which says its batteries are “designed to retain up to 75% of their original capacity” over that period. Frames on the T1 ST Plus, Breeze and Tempo get five years. The warranty covers the first owner only, on bikes bought directly from Velotric rather than through a third-party reseller.