⚡ Find the Best Battery, Solar Kit, E-Bike or Generator  ·  Capacity, output and cost per watt-hour, side by side

Home › Electric bikes

72V Electric Bike Battery: Power and Legal Limits

A 72V, 30Ah lithium ebike battery pack stores 2,160Wh and costs about $746 as of September 2026, more voltage than any legal Class 1-3 e-bike uses.

Electric Bikes12 min readUpdated

A 72V electric bicycle battery pack typically holds 1,440 to 2,880 Wh in a 20Ah to 40Ah case, priced from roughly $636 to $1,230 as of September 2026, and it is built to feed a motor system far more powerful than a street-legal Class 1, 2 or 3 e-bike is allowed to run. That extra headroom is the whole point of going to 72V: more volts means more watts at the same amperage, which is why high-power builds and off-road machines use it and ordinary commuters do not.

What a 72V electric bicycle battery buys you in real power

Power is volts times amps: W = V x A. A 48V system pulling 20A makes 960W. The same 20A draw at 72V makes 1,440W, half again as much power from the same current, which is why moving to 72V is a cheaper way to raise a motor’s ceiling than redesigning the wiring for higher amperage. The tradeoff is that every part downstream of the battery, the controller, the motor windings, the connectors, has to be rated for the higher voltage, not only the higher power.

Close-up of a mechanic working on a bicycle chain inside a workshop, showcasing precision and manual skill.
Photo: Thomas K / Pexels

Capacity works the same way: Wh = Ah x V. A 20Ah pack at 72V nominal stores 1,440Wh (20 x 72), a 30Ah pack stores 2,160Wh, and a 40Ah pack stores 2,880Wh, roughly 2 to 3 kWh, more energy than some portable power stations hold. None of that changes top speed on its own; capacity buys range, while voltage and current together buy power.

Ah to Wh: what 72V packs actually look like today

Nominal “72V” packs are almost always 20S lithium-ion strings, 20 cells wired in series at roughly 3.6V each, which is why they read 72V nominal, charge up to 84.0V, and cut off around 56V under load. Aegis Battery’s current 72V lineup, checked September 2026, is a representative spread of what a buyer sees on the shelf:

PackCapacityWeightMax continuous dischargePrice
20Ah1,440Wh18.7 lb20A (1,440W)about $636
30Ah2,160Wh28.0 lb30A (2,160W)about $746
40Ah2,880Wh36.8 lb40A (2,880W)about $1,230

At the September 2026 prices in the table, price per Wh is lowest in the middle of this lineup: about 44 cents/Wh at 20Ah, roughly 35 cents/Wh at 30Ah and about 43 cents/Wh at 40Ah, so the 30Ah pack is the sweet spot. The BMS, case, wiring and connectors cost nearly the same regardless of how many cells sit behind them, which helps the 30Ah pack against the 20Ah, but the 40Ah price gives that advantage back. Aegis sells each pack on its own or bundled with a matching 84V charger, 5A for the 20Ah and 30Ah packs and 10A for the 40Ah pack, so check which version you are buying.

72V packs from two more sellers, one with UL 2271

The Aegis lineup above is one seller’s prices, and it does not show whether a 72V pack can be bought with UL 2271 certification. Listings from two other battery sellers, checked October 2026, answer both:

PackCells and layoutCapacityWeightMax continuous dischargeCertification listedPrice
Grin 72V 20Ah triangle packSamsung 21700 50S, 20S4P1,440Wh16.8 lb80A (BMS)UL 2271$900 (maker list price, October 2026)
EM3ev Rhino 72V 15AhSamsung 21700 50S, 20S3P1,080Wh14.3 lb75ANone statedfrom $449 (maker list price, October 2026)

That works out to about 63 cents/Wh for the Grin pack and about 42 cents/Wh for the EM3ev Rhino, against 35 to 44 cents/Wh for the Aegis packs above. EM3ev’s $449 is a starting price for its one 15Ah configuration, Bluetooth BMS included. Neither price includes a charger: Grin’s optional 72V Satiator charger (up to 5A) adds $305, and EM3ev’s 84V chargers (2.5A, 4A or 10A) add $45 to $125 (maker list prices, October 2026).

Two differences matter more than price. Both packs are rated for 75-80A continuous, about four times the 20A of the Aegis 20Ah pack: at 72V nominal, 75A is 5,400W and 80A is 5,760W, so they can feed far larger controllers, which raises the stakes on the matching rules below. And a certified 72V pack does exist: Grin lists its pack as UL 2271 certified, while EM3ev’s page names no certification. Here the certified pack costs about 50% more per watt-hour.

Matching the controller, motor and BMS to 72V

A 72V battery is only as useful as the parts wired to it. Three things have to agree with the pack’s voltage and current before the battery is worth buying:

  • Controller voltage rating. A controller built for 48V can fail, or in the worst case let smoke out, if fed 72V. Controllers are sold by voltage band (48V, 52V, 72V) and by continuous and peak amperage; the amperage rating has to sit at or under the battery’s max continuous discharge, not the other way around.
  • Motor winding. Hub and mid-drive motors are wound for a voltage range. A motor wound for 48V and run at 72V spins faster than it was designed for and can overheat the windings or damage the Hall sensors; a 72V-rated motor is the safe pairing. Our hub motor vs mid-drive comparison covers how that choice also affects heat handling at higher power.
  • BMS current limit. The battery management system inside the pack, not just the cells, sets the real ceiling. A pack rated for 30A continuous discharge will not deliver the 45A a bigger controller asks for; it trips a protection circuit or sags in voltage under load instead.

Mismatches are the most common failure in 72V conversions: a battery bought as a drop-in upgrade for an existing 48V or 52V build usually is not one, because the controller and motor on that bike were never rated for the higher voltage.

Why 72V builds fall outside Class 1, 2 and 3

US federal rules define a low-speed electric bicycle as having a motor under 750W and a motor-only top speed under 20 mph for a 170-lb rider; the three-class system built on that base caps Class 1 and 2 e-bikes at 20 mph and Class 3 at 28 mph, with motor power capped at 750W in most states. Our guide to e-bike classes has the full breakdown, and the Class 3 e-bike page covers state-by-state speed rules.

Mass-produced Class 3 e-bikes do not normally ship with a 72V pack; compliant commuters typically run 36V to 52V because that is enough voltage to reach 28 mph at 750W. A 72V battery paired with the controllers typically sold alongside it, commonly rated for 30 to 60A continuous, can push 2,000 to 4,000-plus watts, several times the federal cap. That is not an accident: 72V exists specifically for builds meant to exceed Class 1-3 limits, whether that is an off-road machine never ridden on public roads or a high-speed build the owner intends to register.

Once a bike’s motor power or speed exceeds its state’s e-bike thresholds, most states treat it as a moped, motor-driven cycle or motorcycle instead, which typically means a license plate, registration, insurance and a driver’s license, and it loses the legal right to use bike lanes and paths. Rules vary by state, so check the vehicle code before riding a 72V build anywhere other than private property or, where permitted, off-road trails.

Cell quality and fire safety on a high-voltage pack

A 72V pack strings 20 groups of cells in series (20S), against 13S for a 48V pack and 14S for a 52V pack, and each group is several cells wired in parallel, so a single weak or damaged cell has more company to hide behind, and a BMS with poor per-cell balancing shows up faster as lost usable capacity. Look for named 18650 or 21700 cells from an established maker, Samsung, LG and Molicel are brands DIY builders commonly reference, rather than a pack that only lists “high-capacity lithium” with no cell brand: unbranded cells are a common warning sign for early capacity loss and swelling.

UL 2271 is the safety standard for battery packs used in light electric vehicles such as e-bikes and e-scooters, covering overcharge, short-circuit and thermal response; UL 2849 covers the battery, charger, motor and wiring together as one certified system. Rules vary by city and state. New York City’s Local Law 39 of 2023, for example, bars businesses from selling, leasing or renting e-bikes not certified to UL 2849 and e-bike batteries not certified to UL 2271 (see the city’s consumer-protection notice); it covers sale, lease and rental, not riding a bike you already own. A 72V pack built for a one-off or DIY conversion is less likely to carry either certification than a mainstream 48V commuter battery, which is one more reason to buy from a battery-specific maker rather than an uncertified marketplace listing, and to never charge a lithium pack unattended, on a flammable surface, or below freezing.

Charging a 72V battery without wrecking it

A 72V pack charges to 84.0V and should never see a charger rated above the voltage stamped on its own label; on an 84VDC, 5A charger, a full charge from empty takes roughly 4-5 hours for a 20Ah pack, about 6-7.5 hours for 30Ah and about 8-10 hours for 40Ah (amp hours divided by charger amps, plus the slower tapering final stage). A higher-current charger matched to the pack’s BMS shortens that: Aegis rates its 40Ah pack for a 10A charger, which brings it to roughly 4-5 hours. A lower-voltage charger will simply undercharge the pack; a higher-voltage or higher-current charger not matched to the BMS is a fire risk, not a shortcut. Away from an outlet, a portable power station’s AC output can run the stock charger exactly as a wall socket would; see our guide to charging an e-bike with a power station for how much capacity that actually takes.

CPSC’s rules for charging, replacing and recycling a pack

The Consumer Product Safety Commission’s micromobility safety guidance applies to e-bike batteries of every voltage, 72V packs included:

  • Stay with it while it charges. CPSC says to always be present while charging, never to charge while asleep or away from home, and to unplug when done. It notes that many of the lithium-ion battery home fires and deaths it has seen happened at night, while batteries charged and families slept.
  • Use the maker’s charger, not a “universal” one. Use only the charger provided with the device or recommended by its maker. In September 2024 CPSC warned against chargers marketed as “universal” for micromobility products, citing 156 reports of fire and thermal incidents involving them between January 2023 and May 2024.
  • Replace a pack only with an approved one. A replacement or spare pack should be tested and approved to work with the device and confirmed suitable by the device’s maker. Never use a pack modified or reworked by unqualified people, or one built from used or repurposed cells. On a DIY conversion there is often no device maker to confirm a pack, so that check falls to you: the controller and motor ratings above, and a battery maker that publishes its cells, BMS current rating and certification.
  • Keep it out of the trash. Never put a lithium battery in household trash or general recycling; take it to a battery recycler or a hazardous-waste collection center. For a recalled pack, follow the disposal steps in CPSC’s recall notice.
  • Report problems. Report a faulty e-bike battery to CPSC at SaferProducts.gov.

CPSC also reminds consumers to use batteries designed, made and certified to the applicable voluntary safety standards, without naming a standard; for e-bike batteries, the one New York City requires for sale is UL 2271, described above.

Who actually needs 72V (and who doesn’t)

Riders who want a legal Class 1-3 e-bike for paved roads and bike paths are better served by the 36-52V packs covered in our electric bike battery guide, which walks through the range and price tradeoffs those systems actually have. 72V is for a narrower group: off-road and DIY builders chasing speeds well past the 20-28 mph legal ceiling described in our how fast do e-bikes go guide, and riders who have already decided to register their build as a moped or motorcycle. For everyone else, the extra voltage buys power and weight, a 40Ah 72V pack is nearly 37 lb on its own, without buying legality, and a correctly matched 48V or 52V pack will do everything a daily ride actually needs.

Frequently asked questions

Can I put a 72V battery on a 48V ebike?

Not safely without also replacing the controller and, in most cases, the motor. A 48V controller fed 72V typically fails immediately, and a 48V-wound motor run at 72V overheats under sustained load even if the controller survives.

How far will a 72V ebike battery go?

Range depends on watt-hours used per mile, not just capacity. As a rough estimate, a 72V build ridden at 20-28 mph draws about 25-35 Wh per mile, which works out to roughly 40-115 miles from a 1,440-2,880Wh pack. At 30-40 mph, plan on 40-60 Wh per mile or more, about 25-70 miles from the same packs. Both are planning estimates, not maker or measured figures, and weight, hills and wind push consumption higher.

Is a 72V ebike battery legal to ride on the street?

Owning the battery is not illegal. What makes a bike illegal on bike paths is the resulting motor power and speed: once a build exceeds a state’s e-bike wattage or speed cap, most states classify it as a moped or motorcycle requiring registration, insurance and a license.

How long does a 72V battery take to charge?

On an 84VDC, 5A charger, a 20Ah (1,440Wh) pack takes roughly 4-5 hours from empty, a 30Ah (2,160Wh) pack about 6-7.5 hours and a 40Ah (2,880Wh) pack about 8-10 hours. Aegis offers its 20Ah and 30Ah packs with an optional 5A charger and its 40Ah pack with an optional 10A charger, which charges that pack in roughly 4-5 hours; any higher-current charger has to be matched to the BMS. These are estimates: amp hours divided by charger amps, plus the slower final stage.

Are 72V batteries more likely to catch fire than 48V ones?

Voltage is not the main fire driver, cell quality and BMS design are. A 72V pack strings more cells in series, so a poorly balanced BMS or unbranded cells show problems sooner. Packs certified to UL 2271, built with named cell brands, carry a similar fire risk profile to any other well-built lithium pack.

The Watt Guide
Scroll to Top